WD Marvel Repair Tool

Утилита для восстановления HDD WD Marvel

Текущее время: 14 дек 2017, 16:47

  • Часовой пояс: UTC




    Начать новую тему  Ответить на тему  [ 69 сообщений ]  На страницу Пред. 1 2 3 4 57 След.
    Автор Сообщение
     Заголовок сообщения: Re: Ran WDMarvel and now getting no model and LBA 0 etc
    СообщениеДобавлено: 07 мар 2017, 19:32 
    Не в сети
    Аватара пользователя

    Зарегистрирован: 17 июл 2015, 12:45
    Сообщения: 422
    Откуда: Poland
    Severence писал(а):
    UART Terminal access
    TP-E62 > short > 3V3
    TP-E6 > 10K > 3v3
    I have the same CPU 88i8945 and this not work checked 5 min ago.
    Are you sure that terminal work with they configuration?

    _________________
    Hello everyone, sorry for my english, because am using google translator.


    Вернуться к началу
     Заголовок сообщения: Re: Ran WDMarvel and now getting no model and LBA 0 etc
    СообщениеДобавлено: 08 мар 2017, 05:17 
    Не в сети

    Зарегистрирован: 01 янв 2017, 10:28
    Сообщения: 33
    Yes, provided you have your UART adatper hooked up to the correct tx, rx, gnd on the 8-pin 2.54mm header. i tested with realterm & hyperterminal - baud rate should be set to 115200 - to check for reception, ensure software is open etc, sata is plugged in and the relevant cables are connected - apply power to the drive ... you should get a response, if not try reading an address > r00000000

    If it still doesn't work, check that your test points are going to the same unpopulated resistor points marked in the img and in turn the MCU pins - if your board is a different model/revision to mine then theres a chance that the test points/resitors numbers could be different, so you you'll want to cross reference them with the the MCU pins illustrated in the img.

    If you still have no luck i can take a snap of my hookups on the board aswell as a screen cap of the terminal.


    Вернуться к началу
     Заголовок сообщения: Re: Ran WDMarvel and now getting no model and LBA 0 etc
    СообщениеДобавлено: 08 мар 2017, 10:25 
    Не в сети
    Аватара пользователя

    Зарегистрирован: 17 июл 2015, 12:45
    Сообщения: 422
    Откуда: Poland
    Severence писал(а):
    Yes, provided you have your UART adatper hooked up to the correct tx, rx, gnd on the 8-pin 2.54mm header. i tested with realterm & hyperterminal - baud rate should be set to 115200 - to check for reception, ensure software is open etc, sata is plugged in and the relevant cables are connected - apply power to the drive ... you should get a response, if not try reading an address > r00000000

    If it still doesn't work, check that your test points are going to the same unpopulated resistor points marked in the img and in turn the MCU pins - if your board is a different model/revision to mine then theres a chance that the test points/resitors numbers could be different, so you you'll want to cross reference them with the the MCU pins illustrated in the img.

    If you still have no luck i can take a snap of my hookups on the board aswell as a screen cap of the terminal.

    Well, my PCB is 2060-701640-001 REV A from the same MCU 88i8945 TFJ2, and my CPU have BAD internal ROM, but work with J-tag interface, and trying start with External Flash. All attempts to Boot from external Flash, the terminal failed because the CPU does not respond.
    Your suggestion also not work, and annalize your pic witch config resistors, looks like that overlap in large part, and Test points also.
    So I Soldered R60 - 10K, and R75 - 30Ohm
    And Terminal not work with puttly, checked with 2 terminals, Bauthrate is 115200 8N1
    Here is my PCB:


    Вложения:
    16402.jpg
    16402.jpg [ 241.86 КБ | 748 просмотров ]

    _________________
    Hello everyone, sorry for my english, because am using google translator.
    Вернуться к началу
     Заголовок сообщения: Re: Ran WDMarvel and now getting no model and LBA 0 etc
    СообщениеДобавлено: 08 мар 2017, 11:38 
    Не в сети

    Зарегистрирован: 01 янв 2017, 10:28
    Сообщения: 33
    Ok, looking at your photo it looks like R75 is going to pin-19 (or close to it) on the MCU, it impossible for me to tell though based purely on the image your provided, if this is the case then UART/terminal is obviously not going to work.

    On my board R75 goes to pin-23 of MCU (check my img)

    Put your multimeter in continuity mode, put one probe on pin 23 (based on my img) and find and confirm which pad it's going to. do the same with pin 37 on the MCU (again based on my image) although again looking at the image this time R60 does in fact look like it's hooked up the same as my board.

    Also, don't use a 30ohm resistor - use a 0-ohm resistor, a 1-ohm resistor or just jump with a wire. although 30-ohm is pretty low and probably absolutely fine to use, it's best to rule this difference out.

    What is your end goal here? are you just experimenting? like i said in my previous post, i was not able to find a solution so.....

    Also, are you working with the board uninstalled/not connected to the motor etc? in my case everything was installed as normal.

    Also please give me details on your UART adapter, and rule out that that is indeed working as it should by doing a Tx/Rx loop test in terminal - you also might want to rule out a software issue and try realterm and/or hyperterminal.


    Вернуться к началу
     Заголовок сообщения: Re: Ran WDMarvel and now getting no model and LBA 0 etc
    СообщениеДобавлено: 08 мар 2017, 12:33 
    Не в сети
    Аватара пользователя

    Зарегистрирован: 17 июл 2015, 12:45
    Сообщения: 422
    Откуда: Poland
    Severence писал(а):
    Ok, looking at your photo it looks like R75 is going to pin-19 (or close to it) on the MCU, it impossible for me to tell though based purely on the image your provided, if this is the case then UART/terminal is obviously not going to work.

    On my board R75 goes to pin-23 of MCU (check my img)
    Well, i analized your pic in my PCB, and Connections of resistors are the same like R60 connect to pin 37 pin, R75 also connect to pin 23,
    Severence писал(а):
    Also, don't use a 30ohm resistor - use a 0-ohm resistor, a 1-ohm resistor or just jump with a wire. although 30-ohm is pretty low and probably absolutely fine to use, it's best to rule this difference out.
    Ok i will try. So i trying solder R75 0ohm and also terminal not respond.
    Severence писал(а):
    Put your multimeter in continuity mode, put one probe on pin 23 (based on my img) and find and confirm which pad it's going to. do the same with pin 37 on the MCU (again based on my image) although again looking at the image this time R60 does in fact look like it's hooked up the same as my board.
    Connection pins are the same with my PCB.
    Severence писал(а):
    What is your end goal here? are you just experimenting? like i said in my previous post, i was not able to find a solution so.....
    well i trying to run my PCB in internal ROM, because in external ROM my PCb not work thats all
    Severence писал(а):
    Also, are you working with the board uninstalled/not connected to the motor etc? in my case everything was installed as normal.
    differently, first uninstalled , not connected to motor, second installed with disk.
    Severence писал(а):
    Also please give me details on your UART adapter, and rule out that that is indeed working as it should by doing a Tx/Rx loop test in terminal - you also might want to rule out a software issue and try realterm and/or hyperterminal.
    My Terminals are homemade building
    First terminal are build in MAX232 TTL converter it is standard application 3,3Vio
    Second terminal are also bulding on PL2303HX TTL USB TO TTL CONVERTER 2,5Vio, and also standard application.

    _________________
    Hello everyone, sorry for my english, because am using google translator.


    Вернуться к началу
     Заголовок сообщения: Re: Ran WDMarvel and now getting no model and LBA 0 etc
    СообщениеДобавлено: 08 мар 2017, 13:22 
    Не в сети

    Зарегистрирован: 01 янв 2017, 10:28
    Сообщения: 33
    Ok, did you do a loop test with your TTL converter and observe the output in terminal?


    Вернуться к началу
     Заголовок сообщения: Re: Ran WDMarvel and now getting no model and LBA 0 etc
    СообщениеДобавлено: 08 мар 2017, 13:27 
    Не в сети
    Аватара пользователя

    Зарегистрирован: 17 июл 2015, 12:45
    Сообщения: 422
    Откуда: Poland
    Yes, and if i short RX-TX pins then i can write symbols, and these terminals working fine with seagate drives.

    _________________
    Hello everyone, sorry for my english, because am using google translator.


    Вернуться к началу
     Заголовок сообщения: Re: Ran WDMarvel and now getting no model and LBA 0 etc
    СообщениеДобавлено: 08 мар 2017, 17:26 
    Не в сети

    Зарегистрирован: 01 янв 2017, 10:28
    Сообщения: 33
    hmm, i don't know then.

    Maybe there is a third config resistor installed by default on my board which is not installed on yours... I'd suggest looking at images of my board model on google and seeing if your can spot a resistor which is missing on your board...that could explain it - in my picture i have drawn pretty much all unpopulated resitors (give or take a few which didn't seem relevent)... so i would check your board to see if there are any more unpopulated resistors which aren't in my drawing, this might be key.

    Double check that your getting approx 3V on the previously mentioned resitors with your meter, if not source the voltage directly from the regulator on the board.

    Provide me with a photo on how your connecting up your TLL adapter to the board - all connections.

    In the software terminal what is your output exactly, is it blank or $ or >
    when issuing commands do you see Tx light up?

    try issuing > r00000010 or > S or > s

    Have you got a valid rom file on the external rom chip? i can't remember if this is neccesary for communication, but it'd be worth checking - if you have, please upload it and ill check it in hex editor and see if it's valid (based on the near zero knowledge i have on the subject)

    How are you powering the drive? regardless i'd suggest using the standard ATX connector, also it might be worth checking that voltage is arriving at your MCU, presumably the MCU is powered from the 3V regulator (although i haven't checked) so check for continuity on the regs output pin to a pin (i don't know which) on the MCU, although it could be going via a protection diode in which case you'd have to check that insteasd...

    Other than that though, and failing all other options i'd say your MCU is shot.

    Do you get any results in WDMarvel software (or other) via SATA when trying my other previously mentioned resistor set "modes" ?

    Edit*

    Ok, was just having a quick look at the img of your board that you provided and i noticed that R106 is populated .... if this is indeed the case on your actual board then your going to have to desolder it, aswell as any other resistor which is populated which in comparison to my img isn't.

    This is important as i found you can't set multiple "modes" it just simply won't work.

    on a side note, i was looking for an alternative to u-command tool and found a chinese tool by a company called qtaosoft "Q3 drive repair tool" i think i downloaded a trial copy, it has options for seagate, western digital etc but unfortunately in the version i got, it seems to be limited to seagate drives only, with the WD option grayed out, i went to thier homepage to see if i could grab a more recent version and although they have a download page the site seems broken or is under maintenence. Does anybody have any info on this tool or a more recent version download? be interested to see if the software supports more boards over UART compared to U-command.


    Вернуться к началу
     Заголовок сообщения: Re: Ran WDMarvel and now getting no model and LBA 0 etc
    СообщениеДобавлено: 09 мар 2017, 23:17 
    Не в сети
    Аватара пользователя

    Зарегистрирован: 17 июл 2015, 12:45
    Сообщения: 422
    Откуда: Poland
    Many Thanks for your help. On me Terminal now access, i can write and all work.
    I must solder R40 and unpopulated above him, both are 10Kohm, connecions your picture are the same with my PCB, but resistors are arranged differently and some are not described.
    Did you trying run your PCB with External ROM?
    Theoretically You must solder R74 and write your ROM.
    MY ROM file are is correct, and have 192KB.
    Actually I trying to run PCB with Extrenal ROM, and here is actual sytuation:


    Вложения:
    Комментарий к файлу: Here is my configurations resistors marked in the picture
    file.jpg
    file.jpg [ 241.26 КБ | 710 просмотров ]
    Комментарий к файлу: PCB with External ROM, always BSY, SpinUp Disk, but not RDY, and DSC
    Bez tytułu.png
    Bez tytułu.png [ 195.83 КБ | 711 просмотров ]

    _________________
    Hello everyone, sorry for my english, because am using google translator.
    Вернуться к началу
     Заголовок сообщения: Re: Ran WDMarvel and now getting no model and LBA 0 etc
    СообщениеДобавлено: 10 мар 2017, 01:53 
    Не в сети

    Зарегистрирован: 01 янв 2017, 10:28
    Сообщения: 33
    Awesome, well done, I'm glad you were able to get terminal access. Keep me posted if your able to figure out any cmds etc or software which is compatible in this mode as i didn't have much luck.

    It'd be great is some of the pros lurking could chime in at this point... as i don't have a clue what I'm on about :D

    As for running my board from external ROM... i don't know, I'm unsure what the default bootmode is on my board.. was it originally exclusive external, or ext parallelled with main MCU flash, or was it an exclusive MCU flash rom. would be nice if WDMarvel and other software told us these things...if they even can?

    your saying R74 enables external rom? I cant remember if i tried R74 independently but i definitely did try R74 > 10k & R75 > GND with my Ext-Rom pre programmed with a valid rom dump - result was the same as my previously mentioned "kernel mode" in which the drive would respond to reset commands via SATA PIO but i couldn't seem to do much more than that - perhaps if the board is properly utilising internal or external Rom you'd get detection in this mode but i didn't have much luck.

    Your screen cap of Wdmarvel shows exactly the same behaviour i have with my drive - like it's not even connected.

    try this

    semi detect... i don't know name mode
    JTP36 > 22K >3V3
    JTP20 > short > GND
    TP-E61 > short > 3V3

    And let me know your results, as i said earlier though you can only use one "mode" at a time, so you'll have to remove the terminal mode config resistors you just installed etc and most likely need to keep the resistors R40, and the one above that you installed in place.


    Вернуться к началу
    Показать сообщения за:  Поле сортировки  
    Начать новую тему  Ответить на тему  [ 69 сообщений ]  На страницу Пред. 1 2 3 4 57 След.

  • Часовой пояс: UTC


    Кто сейчас на конференции

    Сейчас этот форум просматривают: нет зарегистрированных пользователей и 1 гость


    Вы не можете начинать темы
    Вы не можете отвечать на сообщения
    Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения
    Вы не можете удалять свои сообщения
    Вы не можете добавлять вложения

    Найти:
    Перейти:  
    Восстановление информации с HDD
    2017 © WDmarvel.com