wdmarvel.com

Утилита для восстановления HDD WD
It is currently 04 Dec 2020, 05:27

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 110 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 511 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 08 Dec 2018, 19:53 
Offline

Joined: 08 Dec 2018, 19:47
Posts: 2
Is it Possible to Rebuild ROM with WDMarvel? And how?

I have WD3200AAJS with damaged U12. But I have very good Donor with working U12. But Microjog Data seems slightly off...


Top
   
PostPosted: 08 Dec 2018, 20:39 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2016, 09:05
Posts: 240
Location: Portugal - Europe
Here ...

http://wdmarvel.com/forum/ru/viewtopic. ... =40#p16625

You can do it by hand ....

_________________
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
   
PostPosted: 08 Dec 2018, 20:40 
Offline

Joined: 08 Dec 2018, 19:47
Posts: 2
Im not "allowed" to access this part of the forum. ;)


Top
   
PostPosted: 09 Dec 2018, 13:21 
Offline
Разработчик
User avatar

Joined: 13 Aug 2013, 07:53
Posts: 4708
If you are asking about building ROM image from copies in 0x010x modiles, then yes
If you are asking about writing ROM in PCB eith corrupted ROM image, then no


Top
   
PostPosted: 09 Dec 2018, 13:33 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2016, 09:05
Posts: 240
Location: Portugal - Europe
Vlad wrote:If you are asking about building ROM image from copies in 0x010x modiles, then yes
If you are asking about writing ROM in PCB eith corrupted ROM image, then no
He is asking about rebuilding ROM on a drive with external ROM chip, (no copies of ROM modules on SA) to working donor PCB.

_________________
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
   
 Post subject: A question
PostPosted: 12 Dec 2018, 16:38 
Offline

Joined: 11 Oct 2018, 17:04
Posts: 1
Hi.

I have several hard drives of the samsung spinpoint M8 family such as st320lm000, some of them have fisical damage in the drive but the logical board is fully functional other have non functional logical boards

So if i swap the logic card i have a working hard disk (i have benchmark them and they work nicely) but they keep showing the error of the previous disk.

My question is this:
If i use WD marvel can i clear the previous erros stored in the smart so the logic board detects the state of the current drive?

Thanks in advance


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A question
PostPosted: 12 Dec 2018, 17:19 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 01 Jan 1970, 00:00
Posts: 1298
Location: Belarus, Baranovichi
villa01 wrote:Hi.

I have several hard drives of the samsung spinpoint M8 family such as st320lm000, some of them have fisical damage in the drive but the logical board is fully functional other have non functional logical boards

So if i swap the logic card i have a working hard disk (i have benchmark them and they work nicely) but they keep showing the error of the previous disk.

My question is this:
If i use WD marvel can i clear the previous erros stored in the smart so the logic board detects the state of the current drive?

Thanks in advance
Only HDD Western Digital, samsung spinpoint M8E support - MRT, DFL, PC3000, SHT, SHTR, SHTRD, SeDiv, SRT, HDR3000.....etc


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: A question
PostPosted: 12 Dec 2018, 19:32 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2016, 09:05
Posts: 240
Location: Portugal - Europe
villa01 wrote:
So if i swap the logic card i have a working hard disk (i have benchmark them and they work nicely) but they keep showing the error of the previous disk.
S.M.A.R.T. is stored on the MC (platters) and NOT on the PCB ... ROM on those drives are NOT unique and don't have adaptives ... So the "status" that you see on S.M.A.R.T. is the real status of your drive.

You can clear S.M.A.R.T., etc with the mentioned tools.

WDMarvel is for WD drives only and with Marvell MCU.

_________________
The HDD Oracle - Platform for OPEN research on Data Recovery.


Top
   
PostPosted: 14 Dec 2018, 14:36 
Offline

Joined: 14 Dec 2018, 12:26
Posts: 12
Hi, I m trying to reset password at WDC WD60EZRZ-00GZ5B1 , wdc marvel identfy the drive but I get error restarting fw

picture
https://ibb.co/fF6Prws


Top
   
PostPosted: 14 Dec 2018, 17:24 
Offline
Разработчик
User avatar

Joined: 13 Aug 2013, 07:53
Posts: 4708
Did you try Clear password method 2 button?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 110 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 511 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: elevtechlift and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited